in the supreme court of south dakota in the matter of...
[…] memorandum decision constituted its findings of fact and conclusions of law. (Id.
at 1.) Except for taking judicial notice of the federal documents related to the
Department of State’s Record of Decision and the Presidential Memorandum
pursuant to which a Presidential Permit was granted, the circuit court did not
consider any new evidence, independently find any facts, or reject any of the
Commission’s findings of fact as clearly erroneous. The circuit court’s decision
addresses each of the arguments raised on appeal.
Argument
The Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe’s appeal is authorized by SDCL § 49-
41B-30, which provides that the appeal is subject to SDCL § 1-26-36. This
statute directs that the circuit court “give great weight” to the findings made and
inferences drawn by the Commission on questions of fact and reverse or modify
only if “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings are . . . clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in
the record.” SDCL § 1-26-36(5). See generally Peterson v. Evangelical Lutheran
Good Samaritan Society, 2012 S.D. 52, ¶ 12, 816 N.W.2d 843, 846. On further
appeal, this Court must “give the same deference to the findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other