in the supreme court of ohio deutsche bank national * case...
[…] Bank of
Am., N.A. v. Adeyiga, 2014 IL App (1st) 131252, 72.
Indiana
In Good v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 18 NE 3d 618 - Ind: Court of Appeals 2014 partial
summary judgment was reversed when there was a recorded assignment of mortgage to the
plaintiff prior to the filing of the complaint but Wells Fargo did not establish that it had control
over the electronic promissory note that was not indorsed and owned by Fannie Mae.
Pursuant to statute, upon Good's request, Wells Fargo was required to provide
"reasonable proof" that it was in control of the Note. 15 U.S.C. §7021(f). "Proof
may include access to the authoritative copy of the transferable record and related
business records sufficient to review the terms of the transferable record and to
establish the identity of the person having control of the transferable record." Id.
Although Good repeatedly requested such proof, Wells Fargo did not provide any
26
evidence documenting the transfer or assignment of the Note from Synergy to either
Wells Fargo or Fannie Mae. Thus, Wells Fargo did not demonstrate it controlled