in the supreme court of texasdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/15-0803/2017-05-12.guzman.pdf ·...
[…] Winslow v. Dillard Dep’t Stores, 849 S.W.2d 862, 864 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1993, writ denied), Zwick v. Lodewijk,

847 S.W.2d 316, 318 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1993, writ denied), and Regent Int’l Hotels, Ltd. v. Las Colinas Hotels

Corp., 704 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, no writ); see also Enserch Corp. v. Rebich, 925 S.W.2d 75, 82

(Tex. App.—Tyler 1996, writ dism’d by agr.) (recognizing that subsequent to Giller, at least three cases—Winslow,

Zwick, and Regent International Hotels—have reached a contrary result regarding the effect of nonwaiver provisions).

See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.225(b)(1), (c), (e) (absent a conflict among the courts of appeals on a material16

legal question or a dissent in the case, no appeal to this Court is permitted in a “case appealed from a county court . . .

when, under the constitution, a county court would have had original or appellate jurisdiction of the case”).

Id. § 22.225(c), (e); see, e.g., 1/2 Price Checks Cashed v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 344 S.W.3d 378, 382 n.717

(Tex. 2011).

Amicus curiae Texas Apartment Association, Inc. (TAA) argues the same. TAA asserts that its standard and18