in the supreme court of iowa...denkon tongg , 805 n.w.2d 599 (iowa 2011). in deng kon tongwe held...
[…] IV. Conclusion.

    For the above reasons, the district court’s denial of Olsen’s motion

    to dismiss the charge of felony possession under Iowa Code chapter

    724.26 is affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.

    All justices concur except Hecht, Wiggins, and Waterman, JJ., who

    dissent.

  • 22

    #13–0832, State v. Olsen dissent

    HECHT, Justice (dissenting).

    As I believe Olsen was not a felon when he possessed a firearm in

    Iowa, I cannot join the majority opinion in this case. My analysis begins

    with Iowa Code section 724.26(1), the statute in question here. It

    provides:

    A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class “D” felony.

    Iowa Code § 724.26(1) (2013). The first element of the offense is the

    defendant’s status as a felon. Accordingly, the State must prove in this

    case that Olsen was “convicted of a felony” in Wisconsin in 2009 before