in the supreme court of ohio...have made literally tens of thousands of single installment loans to...
[…] the word or phrase that immediately precedes it. In Hedges, supra, the Court held:
R.C. 1.42 provides that "[w]ords and phrases [in a statute] shall beread in context and construed according to the rules of grammar andcommon usage." The rules of grammar are clear that referential andqualifying words and phrases, where no contrary intention appears,refer solely to the last antecedent.
[Id. at 75, citing Indep. Ins. Agents of Ohio, Inc. v. Fabe,63 Ohio St.3d 310, 314 (1992) (emphasis added)]
Here, the plain meaning of interest-bearing loans under R.C. 1321.51(F) is obvious once
the grammatical Rule of the Last Antecedent is properly applied. In the phrase "interest is
10
computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time," the
preposition "from time to time" modifies its antecedent (the word that immediately precedes it),
"outstanding," to form the common adjectival participial phrase "outstanding from time to time."
That phrase in turn modifies its antecedent, "balances," which is part of the noun phrase "unpaid