in the supreme court of ohio...have made literally tens of thousands of single installment loans to...
[…] loan, the Ninth District nonetheless barred all single installment loans under the MLA. It did so

by misconstruing the term "interest-bearing" loan as used in R.C. 1321.57(A).

3 R.C. 1321.571 permits an interest rate of 25 percent "[a]s an alternative to the interest permitted in

division (A) of section 1321.57."

8

Page 11: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO...have made literally tens of thousands of single installment loans to Ohioans. Indeed, the Department issued an MLA Annual Report disclosing that, in

R.C. 1321.51(F) defines an interest-bearing loan: "[A] loan in which the debt is expressed

as the principal amount and interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal

balances outstanding from time to time." That is exactly how the operative language of Scott's

Contract expresses his debt and how interest is computed: