in the supreme court of ohio...have made literally tens of thousands of single installment loans to...
[…] Loans may be interest-bearing or precomputed. (Emphasis added). 3
Although this language does not impose a minimum number of payments required for a MLA
loan, the Ninth District nonetheless barred all single installment loans under the MLA. It did so
by misconstruing the term "interest-bearing" loan as used in R.C. 1321.57(A).
3 R.C. 1321.571 permits an interest rate of 25 percent "[a]s an alternative to the interest permitted in
division (A) of section 1321.57."
8
R.C. 1321.51(F) defines an interest-bearing loan: "[A] loan in which the debt is expressed
as the principal amount and interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal
balances outstanding from time to time." That is exactly how the operative language of Scott's
Contract expresses his debt and how interest is computed: