in the supreme court of ohio...have made literally tens of thousands of single installment loans to...
[…] State v. Krutz, 28 Ohio St.3d at 37-38.
Even if R.C. 1321.57(A) of the MLA did not contain a "notwithstanding" clause, the
STLA contains no language prohibiting a MLA registrant from making a two-week, interest-
bearing loan that is permitted by the MLA's plain language. The court of appeals stated that the
General Assembly "intended the Short-Term Lender Law to proscribe" a loan of this type, but it
failed to identify the STLA's prohibitory language because it doesn't exist. The STLA's
restrictions on loans are expressly limited to loans made by a STLA "licensee," which Cashland is
not. R.C. 1321.39(B). And although R.C. 1321.36(A) prohibits persons from making "short-term
loans" without a STLA license, R.C. 1321.35(A) defines a"short-term loan" as "a loan made
pursuant to Sections 1321.35 to 1321.48 of the Revised Code [the STLA]." Thus, a"short-terni
loan" is defined as a loan made by a lender who is registered and makes loans under the STLA,
rather than the MLA or another statute.
The Department - which is vested by the General Assembly with the responsibility of