in the supreme court of florida charlene m. …
[…] However, "the legislature is presumed to know the judicial constructions of a law when enacting a new version of that law." Brannon v. Tampa Tribune, 711 So. 2d 97, 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); see Schwartz v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co., 712 So. 2d 773, 775 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). "Furthermore, the legislature is presumed to have adopted prior judicial constructions of a law unless a contrary intention is expressed in the new

22

version." (Id. at 1202)(quoting Brannon, 711 So. 2d at 100)(emphasis added).

The Legislature has specifically added the applicability of Fla. Stat. § 768.28

to statutes such as, Fla. Stat. § 556.106 (“Any liability of the state and its agencies

and its subdivisions which arises out of this chapter is subject to the provisions of

s. 768.28.”). Fla. Stat. § 556.106 (2)(a). Fla. Stat. 768.28 is nothing new to the

legislature and when it wants to apply it, the legislature has done so in various

statutes frequently and consistently.3

3 For example, see: 1. Fla. Stat. § 45.061(5)(1987, 1990); 2. Fla.