in the supreme court of florida center and heart …
[…] regard to Drs. Walker and Minarcik, creating a threat to public

health, the Hospital never sought a judicial determination, as

it could have, of the reasonableness of the MEC’s actions.

Indeed, the pre-existing law and the 1993 Medical Staff Bylaws

impose a reasonableness and “good cause” standard for both the

1 Thomas Pentz is, and was at all times relevant to this action, the CEO of LRMC.

Page 13: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CENTER AND HEART …

7

Trustees and the Medical Staff in carrying out the contractually

mandated procedures. (See, e.g., § 395.0193(3), Fla. Stat.

(2005)(providing that a peer review panel shall investigate

where a “reasonable belief exists that conduct by a staff member

or physician…may constitute one or more grounds for discipline

as provided in this subsection”); see also R. 84, 97, 102.)

Instead of seeking a judicial determination based on this

standard, however, the Hospital acted unilaterally in

contravention of its contract with the Medical Staff. When its

actions were challenged by the doctors in question, and