in the supreme court of appeals of west virginia … · 2020. 3. 27. · petitioner john r. zsigray...
[…] orally and in writing in the public domain and in Court with the intent to damage . . . the
Plaintiff.”
Ms. Langman filed a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss Mr. Zsigray’s lawsuit.
While this motion sought to dismiss the entire lawsuit, it mainly addressed the defamation
claim. Ms. Langman argued that her statements “were not defamatory, they were
privileged communications and they were not false statements.” Further, Ms. Langman
asserted that her statements “are absolutely privileged as they were made to law
4 W. Va. Code § 61-2-9a(b) provides “(b) Any person who repeatedly harasses or repeatedly makes credible threats against another is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be incarcerated in the county or regional jail for not more than six months or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.”
5
enforcement as a preliminary step to initiation of a judicial action and then to the jury in
the pendency of the judicial action.” Ms. Langman argued that if the circuit court