in the supreme court 10 kp 1163 - innocence...
[…] The fact that this DNA-testable evidence was not available is arbitraty, but deprives Mr. Floyd of a meaningful opportunity to obtain review of his actual innocence claim, despite the fact that he can present other compelling evidence of his innocence. This development in Mr. Floyd's case demonstrates why post-conviction relief for claims of innocence that is limited to only those cases where DNA evidence is available fails to address entirely the problem of wrongful convictions. 11 Article 930.3 provides for the following grounds for post-conviction relief: "(1) The conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana; (2) The court exceeded its

-7-

Page 13: IN THE SUPREME COURT 10 KP 1163 - Innocence Networkinnocencenetwork.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/... · IN THE SUPREME COURT ... (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) ... The Innocence Network