in the new scotland court of appeals 135.pdfcourt terminated appellee’s parental rights on august...
[…] R. at 14. 2 Title II's definition section states that "public entity" includes "any State or local government," and "any department, agency, [or) special purpose district." 42 U.S.C.A §§ 12131(1)(A), (B).
10
§12132, Olmstead v. L. C. by Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 590 (1999)[emphasis added]. A qualified
individual is "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to
rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation
barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility
requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by
a public entity." § 12131(2). S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Mother, 375 SC 276, 286 (Ct App 2007)
[emphasis added]. A "qualified individual" is someone who meets the essential eligibility
requirements of the statute with or without reasonable accommodation. 42 U.S.C.A §12131(2).