in the new scotland court of appeals 135.pdfcourt terminated appellee’s parental rights on august...
[…] 5
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT The State of New Scotland, Third Appellate Division, incorrectly determined that
Appellee’s, rights were violated under the ADA. Appellee’s request for two additional full-time
caregivers to enable reunification with Caleb is not an accommodation within the scope or
purpose of the ADA. The Third Appellate Division also incorrectly concluded that the child’s
best interests were served by removal from his current stable foster care family. It is in Caleb’s
best interests to be adopted by the Smiths and to continue visitation with Appellee.
Section §12132 provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of
such disability...be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity…” 42 U.S.C.A. 12132. Pursuant to this section, “[t]he ADA requires [a] public entity to
make ‘reasonable accommodations’ to allow [a] disabled person to receive services or to
participate in [its] programs.” However with respect to reunification, where additional services or