in the new scotland court of appeals 135.pdfcourt terminated appellee’s parental rights on august...
[…] To properly establish a claim of discrimination under the ADA, first, Appellee must
prove that [s]he is a "qualified individual" with a disability. Mary Jo C., 707 F3d at 153; Powell
v. Nat'l Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 364 F.3d 79, 89 (2d Cir. 2004); Weinreich v. Los Angeles Cty.
Metro. Transp. Auth., 114 F.3d 976 978 (9th Cir. 1997).
1. Appellee does not meet essential eligibility requirements of the NSSSL in order to properly establish a claim under the ADA.
The ADA was enacted to give disabled individuals an equal opportunity to enjoy
independent living and economic self-sufficiency. 42 U.S.C.A §§ 12101 et. seq. R. at 14. Under
42 U.S.C.A. §12132, “no qualified individual with a disability shall by reason of such disability
be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public entity .” 42 U.S.C.A. 1 To meet the definition of a disabled person Appellee must make a threshold showing that she suffered a “physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, including but not limited to caring for oneself, eating, walking, standing, speaking,