in the matter of m.k.t. - turtle talk · ¶7 the cherokee nation responds (1) both parents were...
[…] This requirement shall include cases where aconsenting parent evidences a desire for anonymity in the consent document executed pursuant to Section 60.5 of thistitle. If a request for anonymity is included in a parental consent document, the court shall give weight to such desire inapplying the preferences only after notice is given to the child's tribe and the tribe is afforded twenty (20) days tointervene and request a hearing on available tribal placement resources which may protect parental confidentiality,provided that notice of such hearing shall be given to the consenting parent." (Section 60.5 was renumbered as 10O.S. § 7503­2.1, by Laws 1997, c. 366 §§ 9, 58, eff. Nov. 1, 1997).

Cherokee Nation v. Nomura, 2007 OK 40, ¶ 25, 160 P.3d 967, 976 (emphasis added).9

25 U.S.C. A. § 1915 (a) & (b) , in part, with emphasis added : "(a) Adoptive placements . . . In any adoptiveplacement . . .a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with . . . (b)Foster care . . . a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with...."Section 1915 has been in effect since 1978. Pub.L. 95­608, Title I, § 105, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3073.

10