in the matter of m.k.t. - turtle talk · ¶7 the cherokee nation responds (1) both parents were...
[…] 3

During the hearing, counsel for the foster mother made a reference to the visits with the Cherokee Nation family ashaving occurred "Not since February." In response to questions from the judge, counsel for the Cherokee Nation andthe Cherokee Nation Social Worker stated that the visits were "cut off" "based upon" the "withdrawal of their notice ofremoval." According to foster mother's testimony this occurred in April 2014.

4

In the Matter of Baby Boy L, 2004 OK 93, ¶ 11, 103 P.3d 1099, 1103, quoting 25 U.S.C.A. § 1901.5

In the Matter of Baby Boy L, at ¶ 11, 103 P.3d at 1103, quoting 25 U.S.C.A. § 1902.6

10 O.S.2011 § 40.1, states in part: "The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification ofstate policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the State of Oklahoma of the federal Indian ChildWelfare Act, P.L. 95­608."

7

10 O.S. 2011 § 40.6:8

"The placement preferences specified in 25 U.S.C. Section 1915, shall apply to all preadjudicatory placements, as wellas preadoptive, adoptive and foster care placements.