in the matter of m.k.t. - turtle talk · ¶7 the cherokee nation responds (1) both parents were...
[…] But see,Yavapai­Apache Tribe v. Mejia, 906 S.W.2d 152, 169 (Tex.App.­Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, orig. proceeding [leavedenied] ) (consideration of the best interests of the child in determining whether good cause exists for transferringjurisdiction is improper because "it allows Anglo cultural biases into the analysis"); In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d 30, 37(Tex.App.­Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (Family Code applies a best interests of the child "Anglo" standardand conflicts with the ICWA).

46

10 O.S.2011 § 40.6 states in part: "The placement references specified in 25 U.S.C. Section 1915, shall apply toall preadjudicatory placements as well as preadoptive, adoptive and foster care placements."

47

We are not called upon to examine every provision in the ICWA and determine its agreement with Oklahoma law.