in the indiana supreme court · april 9, 2008, by the indiana commission on judicial qualifications...
[…] file by Commissioner Broyles states: “[S]how file lost causing delay in ruling.” She

issued the ruling without the file ever having been found.

Commissioner Broyles’ issuance of final orders without proper authority.

The Commission’s investigation also uncovered the fact that Judge Hawkins was

regularly permitting Commissioner Broyles to enter final orders in PCR cases, instead of

reporting her findings to him for his own review and entry of the final order.

The authority of Commissioner Broyles in the post-conviction matters at issue in this

case is governed by Indiana Code § 33-33-49-16(e), which provides: “A master commissioner

shall report the findings in each of the matters before the master commissioner in writing to the

judge or judges of the division to which the master commissioner is assigned or as designated by

rules of the court.” Except in circumstances inapplicable to this case, a master commissioner

“may not enter a final appealable order” but “shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a

trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.” Ind. Code §§ 33-23-

5-8(2) and -9(a).