in the district court of the united states for the …€¦ · new laws, which impacted both the...
[…] 60
V. THE FETAL-DEMISE LAW
The court now turns to whether it should
preliminarily enjoin enforcement of the fetal-demise law.
The Alabama Unborn Child Protection from
Dismemberment Abortion Act, which the court calls the
fetal-demise law, imposes a criminal penalty on
physicians who purposely perform ‘dismemberment
abortions,’ defined as “dismember[ing] a living unborn
child and extract[ing] him or her one piece at a time
from the uterus through use of clamps, grasping forceps,
tongs, scissors, or similar instruments.” 1975 Ala. Code
§ 26-23G-2(3). A health exception applies if the
physician in reasonable medical judgment decides that
“the child's mother has a condition that so complicates
her medical condition that it necessitates the abortion
the school-proximity law, its 2000-foot restriction is grossly overreaching. As the overwhelming evidence demonstrates, there is no evidentiary basis for the Tuscaloosa clinic to cease operation at its current location because it falls within 2,000 feet of a middle school or for the Huntsville clinic to cease operation at its current location because it falls within 2,000 feet of Highlands Elementary School.
Case 2:15-cv-00497-MHT-TFM Document 115 Filed 10/27/16 Page 60 of 102
61
of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious
risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment
of a major bodily function, not including psychological
or emotional conditions.” 1975 Ala. Code. § 26-23G-2(6).
A physician found to be in violation of this law may face
a civil suit or a criminal penalty, consisting of a fine
up to $ 10,000, imprisonment for up to two years, or
both. While not mentioned explicitly in the language of