in the district court of the first judicial...
[…] 17; Defendant’s [sic] Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Cross

Motion for Summary Judgment, pp. 5-7, 16. Worleys’ attorney claims that by stamping

the word “Pawn” on the agreement, A&H did so for only one reason, “…and that is to

attempt to perpetrate a fraud upon the Court.” Defendant’s [sic] Opposition to Plaintiff’s

Motion for Summary Judgment and Cross Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 5, ¶11.

The significance attached to this “Pawn” stamp by counsel for Worleys will be

discussed in more detail below.

Both Idaho Code §§ 9-601 and 28-3-407 govern alterations. Idaho Code

§ 9-601 governs the admission of an altered writing into evidence. Specifically, it

provides:

The party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered, or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the question in dispute, must account for the appearance or alteration. He may show that the alteration was made by another without his concurrence, or was made with the consent of the parties affected by it, or otherwise properly or innocently made, or that the alteration did not change the meaning or language of the instrument. If he [does] that he may give the writing in evidence, but not otherwise.

I.C. § 9-601. The Court finds the “Supplemental Affidavit of Billy Henderson in Suport

of A&H Espresso’s Response to Defendant’s Motion to Strike” satisfies I.C. § 9-601.

Billy Henderson states: