in the district court of the first judicial...
[…] 129 (1988)). In Berkshire Investment, the Court notes in a parenthetical that the “act of

‘recording a lis pendens ... as leverage to demand money, property, or some

advantage’ to be a proper basis for an abuse of process claim.” 153 Idaho 73, 85, 278

P.3d 943, 955 (quoting Yadon v. Lowry, 126 P.3d 332, 337 (Colo. Ct. App. 2005)).

“The purpose of a lis pendens is simply to give notice of the pendency of a lawsuit

affecting the title or the right to possession of real property.” Benz v. D.L. Evans Bank,

152 Idaho 215, 223, 268 P.3d 1167, 1175 (2012). Idaho Code § 5-505 governs lis

pendens. It provides:

In an action affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint, and the defendant at the time of filing his answer, when affirmative relief is claimed in such answer, or at any time afterward, may file for record with the recorder of the county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action or defense, and a description of the property in that county affected thereby. From the time of filing such notice for record only shall a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected thereby be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action, and only of its pendency against parties designated by their real names.

I.C § 5-505.

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Page 26

A document entitled “Lis Pendens” was filed with the Kootenai County

Recorder’s Office on June 12, 2013. Affidavit of Matthew T. Ries in Support of