in the district court of appeal of the state of ......benjamin r. kelley, esquire gainesville,...
[…] and a municipality’s right to apply its own comprehensive plan and land

development regulations to certain annexed properties. Prior to the Charter

Amendment, a municipality within the County had the right to apply its

comprehensive plan and land development regulations to property that it

annexed. (App. 18 at § 1.5).5

5 See also § 171.062(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that the “effect”of annexation is that county regulations will remain in place only “until themunicipality adopts a comprehensive plan amendment that includes theannexed area”); § 163.3171(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A municipality shallexercise authority under this act for the total area under its jurisdiction.”).

28

Page 37: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF ......BENJAMIN R. KELLEY, ESQUIRE Gainesville, Florida 32601 Florida Bar No. 092463 Telephone: 352/373-7566 THERIAQUE & SPAIN Facsimile:

The Charter Amendment, however, provides: