in the district court of appeal of the state of ......benjamin r. kelley, esquire gainesville,...
[…] rhetoric; and (4) failed to notify voters of the scope of the “Growth

Management Area” and contained incomplete and ambiguous language

regarding the future removal of lands from the “Growth Management Area.”

Accordingly, on such grounds, this Court must reverse the Circuit Court’s

Summary Judgment Order upholding the Charter Amendment.

20

Page 29: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF ......BENJAMIN R. KELLEY, ESQUIRE Gainesville, Florida 32601 Florida Bar No. 092463 Telephone: 352/373-7566 THERIAQUE & SPAIN Facsimile:

A. Legal Standard For Ballot Titles & Summaries

Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, states:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or otherpublic measure is submitted to the vote of the people,a ballot summary of such amendment or other publicmeasure shall be printed in clear and unambiguouslanguage on the ballot after the list of candidates,followed by the word “yes” and also by the word “no,”and shall be styled in such a manner that a “yes” votewill indicate approval of the proposal and a “no” votewill indicate rejection.