in the district court of appeal of florida, second ...foxbghsuit.com/090201amicusbrief.pdfnews...
[…] Congress entrusted to the FCC.

Federal jurisdiction over broadcasting is comprehensive, and in many

respects, exclusive. The Communications Act of 1934 grants to the FCC the sole

authority to determine who should receive broadcast licenses,16/ a power that

includes determining where a station may be located, what frequency it can use,

when it can broadcast, and what area it can serve.17/ The FCC also is empowered

to regulate certain aspects of broadcast content, although – as noted above – this

authority is used sparingly because of statutory and constitutional constraints.18/

Because “the First Amendment must inform and give shape to the manner in which

Congress exercises its regulatory power in this area,” FCC v. League of Women

16/ 47 U.S.C. §§ 307, 309. See also 47 U.S.C. § 301 (“It is the purpose of thisAct . . . to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radiotransmission . . . .”).

17/ 47 U.S.C. § 303.