in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee filed · 2010. 2. 16. · may dill, the manager at a...
[…] The defendant contends that there is no evidence to show that the murder

was heinous, atrocious or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse

beyond that necessary to produce death. See T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(5). He argues that

absent any evidence of post-death facts, the two shotgun wounds were insufficient to

support the application of the aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt.

The defendant also argues that there is insufficient evidence to corroborate Smothers’

testimony. We disagree.

Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(5), the jury may find as an aggravating

circumstance that the “murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it

involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.”

Torture is defined as the infliction of severe physical or mental pain upon the victim

Page 38: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE FILED · 2010. 2. 16. · May Dill, the manager at a Subway Restaurant, testified that the victim was an employee at the restaurant and

38