in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at …motorcycle accident in 1978, which resulted in...
[…] State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011). The duty of this court “on appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011).

Page 21: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT …motorcycle accident in 1978, which resulted in an injury to his neck and left side that deprived him of the use of his left arm

-21-

At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-6-119(a) (2011) provided that it was “an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse or grossly neglect an impaired adult if the abuse or neglect result[ed] in serious mental or physical harm.” For purposes of this section, “it is not necessary for the [S]tate to prove the adult sustained serious bodily injury as required [for aggravated assault], that the elements set out in subsection (a) occurred.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-119(b) (2011).