in the court of appeals state of arizona division...
[…] address the Jeters’ constitutional claim on this issue because theviability of their claim can be resolved on other grounds.

The Arizona Supreme Court has held that subsection (B) of24

A.R.S. § 12-562 is unconstitutional to the extent it abrogates aplaintiff’s action for battery, regardless of the fact theplaintiff could still bring an action under other theories ofliability. Duncan v. Scottsdale Med. Imaging, Ltd., 205 Ariz. 306,314, ¶ 35, 70 P.3d 435, 444 (2003).

45

¶77 Section 12-562(A) provides that “[a] medical malpractice

action shall not be brought against a licensed health care provider

except upon the grounds set forth in § 12-561.” Section 12-561(2)24

states: