in the court of appeals of the state of mississippi …courts.ms.gov/images/opinions/co76918.pdf ·...
[…] The record includes sentencing judgments for Fullilove, which reflect his first prior3
conviction for possession of cocaine and his second prior conviction for possession of stolenproperty.
15
¶33. Fullilove’s final claim of error is that the circuit judge erred in holding that Fullilove’s
sentence satisfied that requirements of Mississippi’s habitual-offender statute, Mississippi
Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007). Fullilove asserts that he does not qualify as
a habitual offender, and that the State failed to offer any evidence to prove that he did
qualify.
¶34. Section 99-19-81 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
¶35. Fullilove concedes his conviction in December 2005 for possession of cocaine and
sentence of six years, with one year to serve and five years suspended. However, Fullilove
argues the legal insufficiency of the second of the two convictions used to enhance his3
current sentence.