in the court of appeals of iowa · in the court of appeals of iowa no. 3-255 / 12-1031 filed may...
[…] periodic rent and reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to actual damages, it

would be the rare case where the damages . . . would exceed the small claims

jurisdiction.”

B. Partial Summary Judgment and Declaratory Judgment. Also on

October 3, 2011, tenants filed a motion for partial summary judgment and

declaratory judgment and asked the court to declare, as a matter of law, that the

challenged lease provisions are illegal. Tenants argued the IURLTA protects the

interests of tenants from the inclusion of illegal lease provisions and not just

enforcement. Tenants relied on Iowa Code section 562A.9(1), stating “landlord

5

and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not

prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law.” Additionally, tenants quoted

section 562A.11, entitled “prohibited provisions in rental agreements”:

1. A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant or landlord: a. Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter . . . ; b.