in the court of appeals of iowa · in the court of appeals of iowa no. 3-255 / 12-1031 filed may...
[…] include prohibited provisions in the leases and escape accountability so long as

the prohibited provisions are not enforced. Tenants assert inclusion of prohibited

lease provisions can be illegal even without enforcement and the court erred in

13

failing to recognize Iowa Code section 562A.11(1) (stating “a rental agreement

shall not provide”) means the subsequently-listed prohibited provisions “shall not”

be included in or made a part of a residential lease, whether or not the provisions

are enforced.

Tenants recognize the first sentence of Iowa Code section 562A.11(2)

states prohibited provisions are unenforceable. They argue, unlike the Chicago

ordinance, no “enforcement” requirement or language is included in the second

sentence of Iowa’s law: “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing

provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover [actual

damages, rent, and attorney fees].” See Iowa Code § 562A.11(2). Tenants

argue the second sentence subjects a landlord to the specified penalty if he

willfully uses a rental agreement that he knows contains the prohibited provisions

listed in the immediately-preceding section 562A.11(1).