in the court of appeals of iowa · in the court of appeals of iowa no. 3-255 / 12-1031 filed may...
[…] states prohibited provisions are unenforceable. They argue, unlike the Chicago

ordinance, no “enforcement” requirement or language is included in the second

sentence of Iowa’s law: “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing

provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover [actual

damages, rent, and attorney fees].” See Iowa Code § 562A.11(2). Tenants

argue the second sentence subjects a landlord to the specified penalty if he

willfully uses a rental agreement that he knows contains the prohibited provisions

listed in the immediately-preceding section 562A.11(1). Finally, tenants also cite

Iowa Code section 562A.9(1): “The landlord and tenant may include in a rental

agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter.” They argue the

district court erred in not recognizing that “conversely” TSB’s lease may not

include provisions prohibited by law.

Tenants urge us to find, as a matter of law, the trial court erred in ruling

the tenants have suffered no injury unless prohibited provisions are enforced.