in the court of appeals of indiana3 the trust. after mildred’s death in 2005, yale and rice began...
[…] 18

make objections to the Final Accountings on appeal, those contentions amount to a

request that we reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. We hold that Rice made a

prima facie showing that the Final Accounting satisfied the applicable statutory

requirements. Having failed to satisfy their burden of persuasion to show that the Final

Accountings were deficient, Objecting Beneficiaries cannot prevail on this issue.6

Issue Two: Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Objecting Beneficiaries next contend that Rice breached his fiduciary duty to them

as Trustee. Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-6 provides:

(a) The trustee has a duty to administer the trust according to its terms.

(b) Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee also has a

duty to do the following:

(1) Administer the trust in a manner consistent with IC 30-4-

3.5.

(2) Take possession of and maintain control over the trust

property.

(3) Preserve the trust property.

(4) Make the trust property productive for both the income

and remainder beneficiary. As used in this subdivision,

“productive” includes the production of income or investment

for potential appreciation.

(5) Keep the trust property separate from the trustee’s

individual property and separate from or clearly identifiable

from property subject to another trust.