in the court of appeals of georgia - balch & bingham llp the court of appeals of georgia...
[…] 15

Page 16: In the Court of Appeals of Georgia - Balch & Bingham LLP the Court of Appeals of Georgia A17A0384. WALKER et al. v. ... n ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must accept

(a) Breach of Contract and Related Tort Claims

The general rule in Georgia is that “one not in privity of contract with another

lacks standing to assert any claims arising from violations of the contract.”18

Moreover, OCGA § 51-1-11 (a) provides:

No privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results

from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a

contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity

to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of

action for the injury done independently of the contract.19

18 Dominic v. Eurocar Classics, 310 Ga. App. 825, 828 (1) (714 SE2d 388)(2011); see OCGA § 9-2-20 (a) (“As a general rule, an action on a contract, whetherthe contract is expressed, implied, by parol, under seal, or of record, shall be broughtin the name of the party in whom the legal interest in the contract is vested, andagainst the party who made it in person or by agent.”).

19 Emphasis supplied. See Wansor v. George Hantscho Co., 243 Ga. 91, 91-92(252 SE2d 623) (1979) (quoting the principle of law set forth in OCGA § 51-1-11(a)); Ellis v. Rich’s, Inc., 233 Ga. 573, 577 (212 SE2d 373) (1975) (same); Jai GaneshLodging, Inc. v. David M. Smith, Inc., 328 Ga. App. 713, 719 (3) (a) (760 SE2d 718)(2014) (“While privity of contract is generally not necessary to support an action intort, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence ofa contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to thatcontract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injurydone independently of the contract.” (punctuation omitted)); Dominic, 310 Ga. App.at 830 (2) (“[W]here privity of contract between the parties does not exist, toconstitute a tort, the duty must arise independent of the contract.” (punctuationomitted)).

16