in the court of appeals of georgia - balch & bingham llp the court of appeals of georgia...
[…] tort claim based on a violation of their bylaws, DeKalb County is no longer a proper

venue to bring such claims against any of the remaining EMC defendants. Indeed, the

former-member appellants’ complaint asserted that venue in DeKalb County is proper

as to Oglethorpe and GTC because they maintain their principal places of business

and their registered agents in that county.25 And they alleged that venue is proper as

to the remaining defendants (i.e., Jackson, Walton, and Sawnee EMCs) solely because

24 See supra notes 18, 19, and 22 & accompanying text.

25 See OCGA § 14-2-510 (providing that venue against a corporation is proper,inter alia, “in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registeredoffice; or if the corporation fails to maintain a registered office, it shall be deemed toreside in the county where its last named registered office or principal office . . . .”);Hallmark Props., Inc. v. Slater, 229 Ga. 432, 433 (1) (192 SE2d 157) (1972) (notingthat, for determining proper venue, a corporation is “deemed to reside in the countywhere it maintains its registered office” or where it “maintains its principal office”);Gault v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins.