in the court of appeals of georgia - balch & bingham llp the court of appeals of georgia...
[…] App. at 416-17 (1); accord Alexander v. Sandoval, 532U.S. 275, 286-87 (II) (121 SCt 1511, 149 LE2d 517) (2001).

35 We note that, unlike OCGA § 46-3-340, another section of the EMC Act(OCGA § 46-3-271) expressly provides for a private right of action to enforce its

23

Page 24: In the Court of Appeals of Georgia - Balch & Bingham LLP the Court of Appeals of Georgia A17A0384. WALKER et al. v. ... n ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must accept

Nevertheless, the former-member appellants argue that they have standing to

enforce a “breach of statutory duty” under OCGA § 51-1-6, which provides that

“[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to

refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is

given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty

if he suffers damage thereby.” But as explained by our Supreme Court, the alleged

duty “cannot rest solely upon OCGA § 51-1-6 because this statute sets forth merely

general principles of tort law.”36 Indeed, by its express terms, tort liability under