in the court of appeals of georgia - balch & bingham llp the court of appeals of georgia...
[…] 77 Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); accord Luangkhot v. State, 292 Ga. 423, 424(1) (736 SE2d 397) (2013).

41

Page 42: In the Court of Appeals of Georgia - Balch & Bingham LLP the Court of Appeals of Georgia A17A0384. WALKER et al. v. ... n ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must accept

seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”78 Simply

put, when the language of a statute is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and

reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”79

Turning to the statute at hand, OCGA § 46-3-340 provides:

(a) Each electric membership corporation shall be operated without

profit to its members; but the rates, fees, rents, or other charges for

electric energy and any other facilities, supplies, equipment, or services

furnished by the electric membership corporation shall be sufficient at

all times:

(1) To cover all administrative and operating expenses and

the costs of purchased capacity and energy as necessary or

desirable for the prudent conduct of its business, and to

cover the payments of the principal of and interest on the

obligations issued or assumed by the electric membership

corporation in the performance of the purposes for which

it was organized; and

78 In the Interest of L.T., 325 Ga. App. 590, 592 (754 SE2d 380) (2014)(punctuation omitted); accord Ga. Transmission Corp. v. Worley, 312 Ga. App. 855,856 (720 SE2d 305) (2011).

79 Holcomb v. Long, 329 Ga.