in the court of appeal of the state of california … · court of appeal second appellate district,...
[…] the nearest public roadway to the shoreline . . . ” because the

Greenes’ house is in the middle of the block. Id. § 30212. In the

City’s words, the Greenes’ “project will neither interfere nor

reduce access to the shoreline or beach.” AR000533. The staff

mistakenly relied on Coastal Act Sections 30211 and 30212 to

support Special Condition 1.

3. Coastal Act Section 30214 does not justify Special Condition 1 because that section does not regulate coastal development and, regardless, there are no demonstrable privatization concerns with the Greenes’ remodel.

California Coastal Act Section 30214 provides, in relevant

part:

(a) The public access policies of this article shall be implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and circumstances in each case including, but not limited to, the following . . . (3) The appropriateness of limiting public access to the right to pass and repass depending on such factors as the fragility of the natural resources in the area and the proximity of the access area to adjacent residential uses. (4) The need to provide for the management of access areas so as to protect the privacy of adjacent property

Page 32: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA … · COURT OF APPEAL Second APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION 5 B293301 ATTORNEY OR PARlY WITHOUT ATTORNEY: STATEBARNUMBER: 317377 NAME:

32

owners and to protect the aesthetic values of the area by providing for the collection of litter.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30214. The staff relied on a

misinterpretation of this section to support what it calls

privatization concerns with development in Playa Del Rey.

AR000015–17. The Commission, however, cannot rely on the

cited portions of Section 30214 to impose conditions on coastal