in the court of appeal of the state of california … · court of appeal second appellate district,...
[…] McAllister, 169 Cal. App. 4th at 921; Schneider, 140 Cal. App. 4th at 1344.

Page 29: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA … · COURT OF APPEAL Second APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION 5 B293301 ATTORNEY OR PARlY WITHOUT ATTORNEY: STATEBARNUMBER: 317377 NAME:

29

2. Coastal Act Sections 30211 and 30212 do not justify Special Condition 1 because the Greenes’ remodel does not interfere with public access of the beach.

Coastal Act Sections 30211 and 30212 lay out more specific

requirements for managing public access. Section 30211 provides:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code, § 30211. The relevant portions of 30212

quoted in the staff report provide:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:[. . .]