in the court of appeal of the state of california … · court of appeal second appellate district,...
[…] 59

justification for imposing Special Condition 1, whether or not the

Commissioners endorsed that justification. But 14 C.C.R. § 13096

recognizes that justifications “specified at the time of the vote”

override the staff’s justifications. By construing the regulation in

the manner it did, the superior court effectively made the

Commission staff the decision-maker over coastal development

permits. This is inconsistent with the regulations, and

inconsistent with the principle that the Commissioners render

decisions, not the staff. See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30320(a)

(“[P]rinciples of fundamental fairness and due process of law

require that the commission conduct its affairs in an open,

objective, and impartial manner free of undue influence and the

abuse of power and authority.”).

The Commission staff can make findings and recommend

dations, but it is the Commission that must bridge the analytic

gap between those findings and the ultimate decision. Topanga

Ass’n, 11 Cal. 3d at 515. A court cannot implicitly adopt findings