in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania thirty, inc., … · 4 on april 3, 2012, hoteliers...
[…] “loaded gun” to the competition.14
14
The Newspaper also contends that the information should not be deemed to be
confidential because the Hoteliers failed to make any effort (such as “alerting” the County that
the Monthly Reports contained confidential proprietary information) to protect the hotel tax and
excise tax information contained in the county records prior to the Newspaper’s RTKL request.
Such measures were unnecessary, however. All tax returns submitted to the Commonwealth,
including sales tax returns and information provided by taxpayers who pay taxes that are
governed by Section 514 of the Local Tax Enabling Act, Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257,
added by Act of July 2, 2008, P.L. 197, 53 P.S. § 6924.514, as amended, are protected against
disclosure by statute (“information gained by a tax officer or any employee or agent of a tax
officer or of the tax collection committee as a result of any declarations, returns, investigations,
hearings or verifications shall be confidential.”). See also Section 731 of the Fiscal Code, Act of
April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, added by the Act of June 6, 1939, P.L. 261, 72 P.S. § 731, as amended,
(Footnote continued on next page…)
21
Based on this credible testimony proffered by the Hoteliers this Court