in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania phantom ... · (senator scarnati); and mike turzai,...
[…] declaratory and injunctive relief is not ripe. We discern no merit in this argument.

“[T]he doctrine of ripeness concerns the timing of a court’s intervention

in litigation.” Phila. Entm’t & Dev. Partners, L.P. v. City of Phila., 937 A.2d 385,

15

392 (Pa. 2007). “The basic rationale underlying the ripeness doctrine is ‘to prevent

the courts, through avoidance of premature adjudication, from entangling

themselves in abstract disagreements.’” Id. (quoting Abbott Labs v. Gardner, 387

U.S. 136, 148 (1967)).

However, the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541,

provides a relatively lenient standard for ripeness in declaratory judgment actions.

The Declaratory Judgments Act is remedial in nature. 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(a). “Its

purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect

to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and

administered.” Id. An action is ripe for adjudication under the Declaratory

Judgments Act where it presents “the ripening seeds of a controversy.” Wecht v.

Roddey, 815 A.2d 1146, 1150 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).

Here, Phantom Fireworks alleges it is already experiencing business