in the circuit court · motion if it is clearly shown by verified complaint, affidavit, or other...
[…] 3. CR 65.01 authorizes a temporary injunction to “restrict or mandatorily direct the doing
of an act.”
4. CR 65.04 authorizes a temporary injunction “during the pendency of an action on
motion if it is clearly shown by verified complaint, affidavit, or other evidence that the movant’s
rights are being or will be violated by an adverse party and the movant will suffer immediate and
irreparable injury, loss, or damage pending a final judgment in the action, or the acts of the
adverse party will tend to render such final judgment ineffectual.”
5. KRS 431.220(a) states that with one exception, “every death sentence shall be
executed by continuous intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances
sufficient to cause death.”1
6. The Kentucky Department of Corrections (DOC) has created a Policy and Procedure
Manual to regulate the operation of the Department, pursuant to KRS 196.035.
7. All Corrections Policy and Procedure provisions are incorporated by reference into the
Kentucky Administrative Regulations.2