in the circuit court · motion if it is clearly shown by verified complaint, affidavit, or other...
[…] violates the Eighth Amendment.
1. the failure to administer an analgesic
Analgesics are the class of drugs that relieve pain.99 In surgical procedures, a barbiturate is
administered to render a person unconscious and an analgesic to prevent a person from feeling
pain.100 None of the three chemicals Defendants inject during lethal injections relieves pain.101
Thus, administering the three lethal injection chemicals without first administering an analgesic
93 Exhibit 1 (Defendants’ Response to Open Records Request). 94 K.R.S. §431.220 (“death sentence shall be executed by a continuous intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances sufficient to cause death”). 95 Exhibit 1 (Defendants’ Response to Open Records Request). 96 Exhibit 12 (Direct examination testimony of Dr. Mark Heath on 4/20/05 in Baze v. Rees at 133-34, 142). 97 Id. 98 Id. at 161. 99 Id. at 99-100. 100 Id. at 100-102, 159. 101 Id. at 118.
21