in the circuit court for the eighth judicial circuit in
[…] Article X, section 3 of the Florida Constitution, entitled “Vacancy in office,” provides in
full:
Vacancy in office shall occur upon the creation of an office, upon the death,
removal from office, or resignation of the incumbent or the incumbent’s succession
to another office, unexplained absence for sixty consecutive days, or failure to
maintain the residence required when elected or appointed, and upon failure of one
elected or appointed to office to qualify within thirty days from the commencement
of the term.
(Emphasis added.) Section 114.01(1)(g), Florida Statutes, confirms that “[a] vacancy in office
shall occur . . . [u]pon the officer’s failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by
law.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, section 1001.34(1), Florida Statutes, states that “[e]ach member
of the district school board . . . shall be a resident of the district school board member residence
area from which she or he is elected, and shall maintain said residency throughout her or his term
9