in the circuit court for the 15th judicial - ice · pdf filein the circuit court for the 15th...
[…] trial court erred in denying the Homeowners’ discovery on that

issue.

The Bank’s inability to establish its own standing—even when given free

rein to introduce any evidence it pleased—underscores the importance of the

Homeowners’ discovery on that issue. The Note Authenticity/Ownership

Interrogatories were aimed at determining who had possession of the Note

immediately prior to the case being filed.106

Possession of the Note, of course,

would have been essential for the Bank’s claim that it was a holder under the UCC

or a successor to the holder. § 671.201(21), Fla. Stat. (“holder” is a “person in

possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an

identified person that is the person in possession”).

The Bank argued that the discovery was irrelevant because “we have the

note”107

—even though the endorsed version did not appear until years later. Of

course, even possession of the endorsed version would not have established that

the Bank had standing when it filed the case. Rigby v.