in the circuit court for the 15th judicial - ice · pdf filein the circuit court for the 15th...
[…] establish facts in the absence of stipulation”).

It is the Bank’s burden to prove that it fits within an exception to the

registration requirement. Batavia, Ltd. v. U. S. By & Through Dept. of Treasury,

Internal Revenue Serv., 393 So. 2d 1207, 1208 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980) (requiring on

remand that foreign corporation allege that the only type of business it transacts in

Florida are those that are exempted); Kar Products, Inc. v. Acker, 217 So. 2d at

597-98 (“…to be permitted to maintain an action in [Florida] without qualifying to

114

§ 607.1501(2), Fla. Stat.: “(a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any

proceeding;” “(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security

interests in real or personal property;” and “(h) Securing or collecting debts or

enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.” T. Vol.

II, p. 84.

Page 54: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE 15TH JUDICIAL - Ice · PDF fileIN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE 15TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, ... prepared by the Bank’s foreclosure attorneys.6 Although the Novastar

48