in search of a second chance: channeling bmw v. gore and...
[…] The final criticism argues that the constitutional claim ought to be a Sixth Amendment ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

A. Separation of Powers

One could argue that this issue is better suited for the legislature as it is this branch of government that reflects the will of the people and contemplates reforming licensing in its individual state. This argument brings to the fore issues of separation of powers. Under this argument,

accompanying text. 308. Silva, supra note 52, at 162–63. 309. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 448.05 (referencing section 111.335(c)(1) requiring that the disqualifying felony “substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job or licensed activity”).

Page 46: In Search of a Second Chance: Channeling BMW v. Gore and ...law.ku.edu/sites/law.drupal.ku.edu/files/docs/law_review/v61/05-Silva... · In Search of a Second Chance: Channeling BMW

SILVA FINAL COPY.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/28/2012 1:08 PM

540 KANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61