in re upper blackstone water pollution abatement districtdate... · upper blackstone water...
[…] 3. The Record Supports the Region’s Decision to State the TotalNitrogen Limit as a Mass, Not Concentration, Limit

MassDEP argues that 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(f)(1) requires permit limits to bestated in terms of mass, unless one of three exceptions applies, and MassDEPcontends that none of the exceptions have been established in this case. MassDEPSupp. Pet. at 3, 7-10. MassDEP also argues that the Region violated EPA policywhen it selected a total nitrogen limit stated as a concentration, rather than statedin terms of mass. Id. at 3, 10-12.

The Region explained in its response to comments that section122.45(f)(1)(ii) allows a limit to be stated as a concentration “when applicablestandards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measurement,”one of the three exceptions under section 122.45(f)(1). RTC at 17. The Regionexplained that “[i]n this instance, we believe expression of limits on total nitrogenas concentration limits is necessary to meet Rhode Island’s water quality stan-dards.”