in re trump ent. resorts - 3d cir
[…] of the Bankruptcy Code.” (quotation marks, alterations and

citations omitted)).

15

natural reading of a provision remains elusive.”24 In that

case, and as a last resort, we turn to pre-Code practice and

legislative history to find meaning.25 \

A.

Section 1113 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the

means by which a debtor may assume, reject, or modify a

CBA. It establishes an expedited negotiation process for

modifying a CBA and allows for judicial evaluation of a

petition to reject a CBA if negotiations are unsuccessful.

Specifically, § 1113 provides that a debtor may “reject a

collective bargaining agreement” if the bankruptcy court

determines that (1) the debtor has “ma[de] a proposal” to its

employees “which provides for those necessary modifications

in the employees benefits and protections that are necessary

to permit the reorganization,” (2) “the authorized

representative of the employees has refused to accept such

proposal without good cause,” and (3) “the balance of the

equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.”26

Section 1113 explicitly forbids debtors from “terminat[ing] or

alter[ing] any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement

prior to compliance with the provisions” of § 1113.27

The Union argues that the plain meaning of a

“collective bargaining agreement” is a “contract between an

employer and a labor union.” Therefore, because the CBA

has expired, there is no “contract” to be rejected under

§ 1113. The Union further contends that Debtors are required