in re ocean rig udw inc., et al., debtors in foreign ... class of 2017 -2018/session... · cayman...
[…] D. Del. Nov. 21, 2014) (ECF Doc. # 43, 44) (provisional liquidationand scheme of arrangement). In response to a question from the Court during trial, Wienercould not point to any case in which a U.S. bankruptcy court found that a Caymanliquidation or scheme proceeding did not satisfy the requirements of section 101(23) as acollective insolvency or debt adjustment proceeding subject to judicial control.

F. The Cayman Proceedings Are “Foreign Main Proceedings”The Cayman Proceedings are “foreign main proceedings” within the meaning of section1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code because each Debtor's COMI is the Cayman Islands.

1. Each Debtor's COMI is in the Cayman IslandsThe Bankruptcy Code defines a “foreign main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding

pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” See 11 U.S.C.§ 1502(4). A foreign proceeding “shall be recognized” as a foreign main proceeding if it ispending where the debtor has its COMI. See *703 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1).