in re marriage of paris, 2020 il app (1st) 181116¶ 5 in may 2016, petitioner kerry paris, through...
[…] section 508(a) for due notice and hearing.
- 17 -
No. 1-18-1116
¶ 56 Although we reverse the portion of the court’s August 8, 2017, interim fee order that
allocated attorney fees to Rosenfeld and costs to Brend, we reject Martin’s assertion that the
interim fee order should be vacated because Stein is no longer Kerry’s counsel of record in the
dissolution proceeding. Martin fails to cite any relevant authority to support this proposition and
thus has forfeited review of this claim. Gakuba v. Kurtz, 2015 IL App (2d) 140252, ¶ 19. Martin’s
forfeiture aside, section 501(c-1) defines interim attorney’s fees and costs as “attorney’s fees and
costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current
counsel.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2016). Stein was Kerry’s current counsel
when she filed her petition and the trial court allocated attorney fees and costs in the August 8,
2017, order. The issue of Kerry’s standing to pursue a claim for the interim fees and costs she