in re health insurance innovations ... - class...
[…] available to them. Defendants’ misconduct was engaged in knowingly or with reckless
disregard for the truth, and for the purpose and effect of concealing HIIQ’s true financial
condition from the investing public and supporting the artificially inflated price of HIIQ’s
securities.
160. In addition, Item 7 of Form 10-K and Item 2 of Form 10-Q,
Management Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of
Operations (“MD&A”), requires issuers like HIIQ to furnish information required by Item
303 of Regulation S-K, 17.C.F.R. § 229.303. In discussing results of operations, Item 303
of Regulation S-K requires the registrant to “[d]escribe any known trends or
uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a materially
favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing
operations.”
Case 8:17-cv-02186-EAK-MAP Document 43 Filed 03/23/18 Page 59 of 68 PageID 364
57
161. In addition, the SEC, in its May 1989 Interpretive Release No. 34-
26831, indicated that registrants should employ a two-step analysis in determining when a