in re general motors automotive – north america...general motors automotive – north america 1 in...
[…] See Complainant’s Response Brief,CBI Redacted (“Resp. Br.”). Upon review of the filings, the Environmental Ap-peals Board (“Board”) determined that oral argument would assist it in its analysisof the issues presented in the case. Accordingly, on September 28, 2006, the par-ties presented oral argument before the Board in Washington, D.C. See generallyTranscript of September 28, 2006 Oral Argument Proceedings (“OA Tr.”). Thecase now stands ready for decision by the Board.

II. DISCUSSION

The Board reviews an administrative law judge’s factual and legal conclu-sions on a de novo basis. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (the Board shall “adopt, modify, orset aside” the ALJ’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, or exercise of discretion);see Administrative Procedure Act § 8(b), 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“[o]n appeal from orreview of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers [that] it would have inmaking the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule”).In so doing, the Board will typically grant deference to an administrative lawjudge’s determinations regarding witness credibility and the judge’s factual find-ings based thereon.