in re: facebook, inc., ipo securities and derivative...
[…] PENNumbra 390 (2012)

37

there was no need to obtain consent from these Derivative

Plaintiffs to amend the Certificate, and therefore its adoption

does not constitute an impermissible unilateral modification.

Under Delaware law, however, a certificate of

incorporation, or any amendment to it, becomes effective only

"when filed with the Delaware Secretary of State." Blades v.

Wisehart, No. 5317-VCS, 2010 WL 4638603, at *3 (Del. Ch, Nov.

17, 2010); see also 8 Del. C. § 103(d) ("Any instrument filed in

accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall be

effective upon its filing date."). The certificate here was

filed and thus became effective on May 22, 2012, four days after

the Company's IPO. (See Clubok Decl. 11/14/12, Ex. B). The

Original Certificate, filed on July 29, 2004, was therefore in

effect until the new filing and on the date of the IPO. In