in re arturo puente-salazar, respondent
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (West 1997).

Enhanced Offenses and Penalties

If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, or 49.06 that theperson has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operatingof a motor vehicle while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while intoxi-cated, or an offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated, the offense is a felonyof the third degree.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b) (West 1997).

1009

Interim Decision #3412

Section 12.34 of the Texas Penal Code Annotated defines the term ofimprisonment for an individual adjudged guilty of a third degree felony.The provision states as follows:

Third Degree Felony Punishment

(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished byimprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 10 years orless than 2 years.

b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the thirddegree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.34 (West 1997).

VI. ANALYSIS

We note at the outset that the definition of an aggravated felony, as setforth at section 101(a)(43) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) (1994 &Supp.