in pursuit of legal and evidence-based pretrial …...the duties and responsibilities of pretrial...
[…] Under the first prong of the analysis, Virginia judges are statutorily authorized to order pretrial release conditions requiring the defendant to “maintain employment,” “commence an educational program,” “comply with a specified curfew,” “refrain from excessive use of alcohol, or use of any illegal drug or any controlled substance not prescribed by a health care provider,” and “submit to testing for drugs and alcohol.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-123(A)(3a). Court-ordered treatment is not specifically mentioned in that list, although the argument could be made that if a court justified its decision that treatment was “reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, and to assure his good behavior pending trial,” it might be statutorily permissible. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-123(A)(4).

However, review of the subsequent bail provision undermines this argument. Virginia Code Annotated Section 19.2-123(B) describes in detail the court’s authority to order drug testing.