in he supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1023, 18-1028, 18-1038 in the supreme court of...
[…] Not satisfied with the 87.4% of risk corridor payments it unlawfully withheld, the government has also attempted to drain the few remaining resources of failed insurers—funds otherwise needed to pay policyholder claims—by claiming a fictional super priority. III. The government breached its obligations

under the risk corridor program but demands to be made whole in the event of insolvency.

The ACA reformed the health insurance arena in many ways, but one thing it did not change is the application of state law to adjudicate insurer insolvency proceedings.7 When insurers ultimately

7 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d) (stating, in a section titled

“No interference with State regulatory authority”: “Nothing in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title.”); Proposed Rules, 45 C.F.R. Part 156, 76 Fed.