in defense of the chapter 9 option: exploring the promise
[…] Id. §§ 11701.702, 11701.705.

111. 53 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 11701.706.112. Previously, the state could create a Budget and Review Commission only after a city's bond rating

was lowered by one or more recognized rating agencies. S. 2997, 2010 Leg., Gen. Assemb. § 45-9-3.(a)(1)(R.I. 2010), available at http://webserver.rilin.state.ri.us/BillTextlO/SenateTextl0/S2997A.pdf. That BudgetCommission was comprised of local community members who had broad authority to impose taxes and tomake appropriations and necessary cuts. Id. § 45-9-3.(a)(2).

113. See R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 45-9-3(b) (West 2011).114. See id. § 45-9-3(d)-(g).115. See id. § 45-9-5.116. See id. § 45-9-7.117. See id. § 45-9-7(b)(3).118. See id. § 45-9-7(c) ("Upon the appointment of a receiver, the receiver shall have the right to exercise

the powers of the elected officials under the general laws.").119. See Abby Goodnough, One More Job Lost in the Recession: The Mayor's, N.Y. TIMEs, Feb. 21,