in defense of the chapter 9 option: exploring the promise
[…] 129. See WILLIAM E. THOMPSON & JOSEPH V. HICKEY, SOCIETY IN Focus: AN INTRODUCTION TO SOCI-OLOGY 120 (Pearson 5th ed. 2005). This definition correlates closely to academic definitions of "social struc-ture," in the field of sociology. For example, one often cited textbook defines social structure as, "the orderedrelationships and patterned expectations that guide social interactions."

130. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 141.1518 ("The plan shall have the objectives of assuring that the localgovernment is able to provide necessary or cause to be provided governmental services essential to the publichealth, safety, and welfare and assuring the fiscal accountability of the local government.").

131. Id. § 141.1519 ("An emergency manager may ... [a]nalyze the factors and circumstances contrib-uting to the financial emergency of the local government . . . .") (emphasis added).

132. See 53 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 11701.703.133. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 141.1518(4).

104 [Vol. 39:1