in defense of the chapter 9 option: exploring the promise
[…] The school board argued that once Public Act 4 was suspended the state wasleft with no emergency manager law because Public Act 4 repealed Public Act 72.As a result, the school board should be in charge and Roberts should step down.236

Judge Stephen Murphy disagreed - holding that suspension does not invalidate anyof the former actions of the Emergency Manager. Further, Judge Murphy held thatPublic Act 72 is now in effect. Still, Judge Murphy acknowledged that because

228. See generally Stand Up STAND UP for Democracy v. Sec'y of State, 492 Mich. 588 (2012).229. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 168.477 (2012) ("[A] law that is the subject of the referendum continues

to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked, which occurs when the board of state canvassersmakes its official declaration of the sufficiency of the referendum petition.")

230. See Jonathan Oosting, Michigan Emergency Manager Law: What's next after Public Act 4 repeal?MLIVE (Nov. 11, 2012),http://www.mlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2012/1 /michigan emergency manager law.html.