in - bar association of san...
[…] under section 3439.09(c). Under the UFTA, a transfer is fraudulent, both as to present and future
creditors, if it is made ‘with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”
(Civ. Code Section 3439.04, Subd. (a)(1). Even without actual fraudulent intent, a transfer may
be fraudulent as to present creditors if the debtor did not receive “a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”
The UFTA applies to all transfers. Civil Code section 3439.01 (m) defines “transfer as
every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of
or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” Civ. Code Section 3439.08 (Mejia v Reed
25
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664). Transfers to bogus corporations that are wholly owned and
controlled by the debtor are “transfers” for purposes of the UFTA.
The appellate court held that PGA West’s claims are a common law attack on a