in - bar association of san...
[…] or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.” Civ. Code Section 3439.08 (Mejia v Reed
25
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664). Transfers to bogus corporations that are wholly owned and
controlled by the debtor are “transfers” for purposes of the UFTA.
The appellate court held that PGA West’s claims are a common law attack on a
fraudulent deed of trust and therefore, are subject to section 3439.09(c)’s seven year
“overarching, all-embracing maximum time period to attach fraudulent transfer.”
In a case of first impression, the appellate court ruled that the seven-year limitation
contained in section 3439.09(c) is a statute of repose as opposed to a statute of limitations.
Section 3439.09(c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action
under this chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought
or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made of the obligation was incurred.”
While a “statute of limitations” normally sets time within which proceedings must be
commenced once an action accrues, a “statute of repose” limits the time within which an action