in - bar association of san...
[…] 3346 and 733 for damages to trees
Owner of property Fulle brought action against neighbor for trespass and negligence after neighbor
hired workers to cut tree limbs and branches on owner’s property, seeking damages for injury to
the trees, restoration costs, and damages for annoyance and discomfort, as well as enhanced
damages.
Fulle sued for trespass and negligence, seeking damages for injury to the trees, restoration costs,
and damages for annoyance and discomfort. She sought enhanced damages under Civil Code
section 3346, subdivision (a)1 which provides trial courts with discretion to treble damages to
“compensate for the actual detriment” “[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon
the land of another.”
Following a jury trial, the Superior Court, Los Angeles County, entered judgment for Fulle, and
trebled economic damages. But the court declined to treble noneconomic damages. Fulle
appealed.
The court of appeal reversed, rejecting Kanani’s argument that it should narrowly interpret