important: state of connecticut regulation › - › media › deep › air › regulations... ·...
[…] Each provision of this section is deemed severable, and in the
event that any provision of this section is held to be invalid, the
remainder of this section shall continue in full force and effect.
![Page 29: IMPORTANT: State of Connecticut REGULATION › - › media › DEEP › air › regulations... · battery powered electric motor but which also incorporates the use of a combustion](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022053010/5f0ddd537e708231d43c76f4/html5/thumbnails/29.jpg)
Page 29 of 31 R-39 Rev. 03/2012 (Statement of Purpose page)
Statement of Purpose
Pursuant to CGS Section 4-170(b)(3), “Each proposed regulation shall have a statement of its purpose following the final section of the regulation.” Enter the statement here.
Statement of Purpose
The Department of Energy and Environmental Protection is proposing to amend section 22a-174-36b
and adopt section 22a-174-36c to make revisions to the Low Emission Vehicle (LEV) II program and
adopt the LEV III program.