implementing the essential health benefits requirement … ·  · 2012-09-07implementing the...
[…] purchased by the state is substantially equivalent to or greater than coverage under a benchmark health benefits plan such that it may be approved as a Secretary-approved coverage without actuarial analysis). 239 American Academy of Actuaries, Critical Issues, supra note 231, at 4. 240 Id. at 2-3; Peterson, supra note 232, at 3. 241 American Academy of Actuaries, Critical Issues, supra note 231, at 3 (noting that “even among actuarially equivalent plans, some plans may have features that appeal to high-risk individuals, and others may have features that appeal to low-risk individuals”). 242 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(C).

36 Rutgers Center for State Health Policy/Seton Hall Law, August 2012

design “that discriminates against individuals because of their age, disability, or expected length of life.”243