implementing the essential health benefits requirement … ·  · 2012-09-07implementing the...
[…] The SCHIP regulations do not define actuarial equivalence, but the American Academy of Actuaries defines it as “a general term used to describe two or more benefit plan designs that have approximately the same value.”

231 While actuarial equivalence calculations typically include cost-sharing features and differences in services covered, they often do not include out of network benefits or provider network differences.232 Indeed, Section 457.431 itemizes a number of requirements for the actuarial analysis, including that it use a standardized set of utilization and price factors and a standardized population and “take into account the ability of a State to reduce benefits by considering the increase in actuarial value of health benefits coverage offered under the State plan that results from the limitations on cost sharing (with the exception of premiums) under that coverage,” but not take into account any differences in coverage based on the method of delivery or means of cost control or utilization used.233 As a result, two plans can be actuarially equivalent even though they cover different benefits and have different cost-sharing arrangements,234