implementing the essential health benefits requirement … ·  · 2012-09-07implementing the...
[…] IOM, supra note 30, at 97 & n.16; cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(5)(A) (defining habilitation services under Medicaid to include “services designed to assist individuals in acquiring, retaining, and improving the self-help, socialization, and adaptive skills necessary to reside successfully in home and community based settings,” including “prevocational, educational, and supported employment services,” but not including “special education and related services” or “vocational rehabilitation services” that are otherwise available to the individual); 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(b)(1)-(2) (defining early and periodic screening and diagnosis and treatment (EPSDT) to include not only “[s]creening and diagnostic services to determine physical or mental defects in beneficiaries under age 21” but also, among other things, “[h]ealth care, treatment, and other measures to correct or ameliorate any defects and chronic conditions discovered”); see also IOM, supra note 30, at 229-30, Appendix G (noting that Medicaid’s EPSDT program coverage rules “are more inclusive of concepts applicable