implementing the essential health benefits requirement … ·  · 2012-09-07implementing the...
[…] 235 Bulletin, supra note

and prohibits benefit

2, at 12 & n.32; FAQ, supra note 5, at 3. 236 Bulletin, supra note 2, at 12 & n.32. 237 42 C.F.R. § 457.420. 238 Cf. 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(b)(3) (listing factors that the Department of Education “will consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in determining whether classes or extracurricular activities are substantially equal”); id. § 668.22(l)(5) (providing specific definition for when a school term is substantially equal in length); id. § 682.604(c)(7)(ii) (same regarding loan terms); 42 C.F.R. § 457.450(g) (requiring “a benefit-by-benefit comparison which demonstrates that coverage for each benefit meets or exceeds the corresponding coverage under the benchmark health benefits plan” to establish that coverage under a group health plan purchased by the state is substantially equivalent to or greater than coverage under a benchmark health benefits plan such that it may be approved as a Secretary-approved coverage without actuarial analysis). 239 American Academy of Actuaries,