implementing the essential health benefits requirement … ·  · 2012-09-07implementing the...
[…] IOM, supra note 30, at 97 & n.16; cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(5)(A) (defining habilitation services under Medicaid to include “services designed to assist individuals in acquiring, retaining, and improving the self-help, socialization, and adaptive skills necessary to reside successfully in home and community based settings,” including “prevocational, educational, and supported employment services,” but not including “special education and related services” or “vocational rehabilitation services” that are otherwise available to the individual); 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(b)(1)-(2) (defining early and periodic screening and