implementing the essential health benefits requirement … ·  · 2012-09-07implementing the...
[…] Neither analysis seems to take into consideration how substitutions affect sub-populations, like the disabled or elderly, even though the ACA requires the definition of EHB to “take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups,”242

235 Bulletin, supra note

and prohibits benefit

2, at 12 & n.32; FAQ, supra note 5, at 3. 236 Bulletin, supra note 2, at 12 & n.32. 237 42 C.F.R. § 457.420. 238 Cf. 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(b)(3) (listing factors that the Department of Education “will consider, either individually or in the aggregate as appropriate, in determining whether classes or extracurricular activities are substantially equal”); id. § 668.22(l)(5) (providing specific definition for when a school term is substantially equal in length); id. § 682.604(c)(7)(ii) (same regarding loan terms); 42 C.F.R. § 457.450(g) (requiring “a benefit-by-benefit comparison which demonstrates that coverage for each benefit meets or exceeds