implementation anual rizona community association legislative changes · 2016-06-15 ·...
[…] 5 184 Ariz. 326, 909 P.2d 393 (Ct. App. 1998).
© 2016, CARPENTER, HAZLEWOOD, DELGADO & BOLEN PLC
PAGE 9 OF 11
conducted by electronic means, a written ballot may be delivered
through an online voting system that does all of the following:
a. Authenticates the member’s identity.
b. Authenticates the validity of each electronic vote to ensure that
the vote is not altered in transit.
c. Transmits a receipt to each member who casts an electronic
vote.
d. Stores electronic votes for recount, inspection and review
purposes.
Despite these changes to the Arizona Nonprofit Corporation Act, A.R.S. §
33-1250 (B) (Condominium Act) and A.R.S. § 33-1812 (planned
communities) still states, “The association shall provide for votes to be cast
in person and by absentee ballot…”.
VI. POTLUCKS
HB2341 is attached at Exhibit A, Pages 15 through 21. HB2341 makes
clear that a statutory exemption from the Arizona Department of Health
Services rules regulating the safety of food and drink for human
consumption do not apply to food or drink served at a noncommercial social