implementation anual rizona community association legislative changes · 2016-06-15 ·...
[…] calendar days”. If an owner sends the “certified mail” response in the
required time period, the condominium or planned community must provide
the following information to the owner within ten business days after receipt
of the certified mail:
1. The provision of the [“condominium” / “community”] documents that
has allegedly been violated.
2. The date of the violation or the date the violation was observed.
3. The first and last name of the person or persons who observed the
violation.
4. The process the owner must follow to contest the notice.
Subsection C. of A.R.S. § 33-1242 (Condominium Act) and Subsection D.
of A.R.S. § 33-1803 (planned communities) prohibits the association from
proceeding with “any action to enforce the community documents, including
© 2016, CARPENTER, HAZLEWOOD, DELGADO & BOLEN PLC
PAGE 4 OF 11
the collection of attorney fees, before or during the time prescribed by
subsection [C/D] of this section regarding the exchange of information
between the association and member”. There is an exception to this ban on
proceeding with enforcement. If “the information required in subsection
[C/D] is provided in the notice of violation”, the waiting period requirement
does not apply.
As a result of HB2106, many condominium and planned community