immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] whose continued detention may be warranted because of special circumstances: (1) aliens with “a

highly contagious disease that is a threat to public safety”; (2) aliens whose release “is likely to

have serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States”; (3) aliens whose release

“presents a significant threat to the national security or a significant risk of terrorism”; and (4)

aliens whose release “would pose a special danger to the public.”247

241 See Continued Detention of Aliens Subject to Final Orders of Removal, 66 Fed. Reg. 56,967 (Nov. 14, 2001).

242 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1), (3). Although the regulation specifies that the alien may submit the request any time after a

final order of removal, ICE “may, in the exercise of its discretion, postpone its consideration of such a request until

after expiration of the [90-day] removal period.” Id. § 241.13(d)(3); see also id. § 241.13(b)(3)(ii) (providing that the

“special review procedures” do not apply to “[a]liens subject to a final order of removal who are still within the [90-

day] removal period, including aliens whose removal period has been extended for failure to comply” with efforts to

secure travel documents).

243 The regulations instruct the HQPDU to consider, among other factors, the alien’s efforts to comply with the order of

removal, ICE’s past efforts to remove aliens to the country in question or third countries, ICE’s ongoing efforts to