immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] the alien’s community ties such as close relatives with known addresses; and any agreement to reasonable conditions

such as periodic reporting requirements). If parole is denied, agency guidelines instruct that the immigration officer

should advise the alien that he may request reconsideration based on changed circumstances or additional evidence

relating to the alien’s identity, security risk, or risk of absconding. Parole of Arriving Aliens, supra note 168 at ¶ 8.2.

170 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(1).

Page 30: Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview

Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 26

authorized or when DHS determines that “neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit

warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States.”171

For some time, the BIA took the view that aliens apprehended after unlawfully entering the

United States (i.e., not apprehended at a port of entry), and who were first screened for expedited

removal but then placed in formal removal proceedings following a positive credible fear