immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] 208 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3). If the alien is released on an order of supervision, ICE may enroll the alien pursuant to its

ATD program, which typically involves supervision by a contracting service and electronic monitoring (e.g., GPS,

telephonic reporting). See U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-15-26, ALTERNATIVES TO DETENTION: IMPROVED

DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSES NEEDED TO BETTER ASSESS PROGRAM EFFECTIVENESS (2014). For more information

about ATD, see CRS Report R45804, Immigration: Alternatives to Detention (ATD) Programs, by Audrey Singer.

209 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(a). The regulations specify that the conditions of supervised release are not limited to these

requirements. Id. Further, “[a]n officer authorized to issue an order of supervision may require the posting of a bond in

an amount determined by the officer to be sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions of the order, including

surrender for removal.” Id. § 241.5(b). The immigration officer may also, in his or her discretion, grant employment

authorization to the alien if the alien cannot be removed in a timely manner (e.g., because of the refusal of the country