immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] determination on its own motion or when DHS appeals that decision and files a motion for a

discretionary stay.80 Moreover, if ICE had determined that the alien should not be released or had

set bond at $10,000 or greater, any order of the IJ authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) is

automatically stayed upon DHS’s filing of a notice of intent to appeal with the immigration court

within one business day of the IJ’s order, and the IJ’s order will typically remain held in abeyance

pending the BIA’s decision on appeal.81

73 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.19(a) (“Custody and bond determinations made by [ICE] pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be

reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236.”), 1236.1(d)(1) (providing that the alien may “request

amelioration of the conditions under which he or she may be released”). An IJ, however, may not determine an alien’s

custody status upon his own motion. See Matter of P-C-M-, 20 I. & N. Dec. 432, 434 (BIA 1991) (noting that the