immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] circumstances in which parole may be warranted (e.g., where detention “is not in the public

interest”).191 Absent parole, aliens covered by INA Section 235(b)(2) generally must be detained

and cannot seek their release on bond.192

that Respondents comply with certain policies and procedures in making that parole decision—issues that are beyond

the jurisdictional bar of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).”). See also supra at 15 (Judicial Review of Custody Determinations).

187 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2); see also Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 837 (noting that 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) “is broader” and

applies to applicants for admission “not covered by § 1225(b)(1)”).

188 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) (inspection of other aliens); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(3) (“If an alien appears to be inadmissible

under other grounds contained in section 212(a) of the Act, and if [DHS] wishes to pursue such additional grounds of

inadmissibility, the alien shall be detained and referred for a removal hearing before an immigration judge pursuant to

sections 235(b)(2) and 240 of the Act for inquiry into all charges.”), (5) (providing that, if a claim to LPR, refugee, or

asylee status is verified, the alien is not subject to expedited removal but may be placed in formal removal proceedings

if appropriate).

189 See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) (indicating that aliens who are not subject to expedited removal “shall be detained”

pending formal removal proceedings); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(ii) (“An alien who was not inspected and admitted or

paroled into the United States but who establishes that he or she has been continuously physically present in the United

States for the 2-year period immediately prior to the date of determination of inadmissibility shall be detained in

accordance with section 235(b)(2) of the Act for a proceeding under section 240 of the Act.”).

190 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(3).

191 See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (parole authority); 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.5(b) (listing criteria for parole of arriving aliens

placed in formal removal proceedings), 235.3(c) (“[A]ny arriving alien who appears to the inspecting officer to be