immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] enforce a federal regulatory scheme.349

As a result of judicial construction of the detainer regulation, LEOs may (but need not) notify ICE

about an alien’s release date and hold the alien pending transfer to ICE.350 Given the permissive

nature of detainers, some state and local jurisdictions have restricted compliance with detainers

except in limited circumstances (e.g., the alien has been convicted of or charged with a serious

Proceedings; Asylum Procedures, 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,392 (Mar. 6, 1997); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(a) (“The issuance of a

detainer under this section shall be governed by the provisions of § 287.7 of this chapter.”).

345 8 C.F.R. § 287.7(a).

346 Id. § 287.7(d); see also DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., IMMIGRATION DETAINER—NOTICE OF ACTION (Form I-247),

available at https://www.ice.gov/doclib/secure-communities/pdf/immigration-detainer-form.pdf.

347 See Galarza v.