immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] human trafficking (or is not at risk of human trafficking upon return to his native country or country of last habitual

residence); (2) does not have a credible fear of persecution in his native country or country of last habitual residence;

and (3) is capable of independently withdrawing his application for admission to the United States. Id. § 1232(a)(2)(A),

(a)(2)(B), (a)(5)(D). DHS must determine whether the child meets these criteria generally within 48 hours after the

child’s apprehension. Id. § 1232(a)(4).

299 Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A), (3)(A). If the child remains in ORR custody, the child may not be placed in a secure facility

“absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others or has been charged with having committed a

criminal offense.” Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A). If the child reaches the age of 18 and is transferred back to DHS (because he is

no longer a UAC), DHS “shall consider placement in the least restrictive setting available after taking into account the

alien’s danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight,” including consideration of supervised release and

other alternatives to detention. Id. § 1232(c)(2)(B).

300 Flores v. Johnson, 212 F. Supp. 3d 864, 869–70 (C.D. Cal. 2015).

301 Id. at 871–72, 882.

302 Id. at 871–73, 887.

303 Flores v. Lynch, 212 F. Supp. 3d 907, 914 (C.D. Cal. 2015).