immigration detention: a legal overview
[…] 317 Id.

318 Id.

319 See National Standards on Transport, Escort, Detention, and Search, U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROT. (October

2015), https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/assets/documents/2017-Sep/CBP%20TEDS%20Policy%20Oct2015.pdf.

Under the CBP guidelines, aliens generally may not be held for more than 72 hours in CBP hold rooms or holding

facilities, and they have access to, among other things, medical care, restrooms, personal hygiene items, bedding, food

and beverage, and clean drinking water. Id.; see also 6 U.S.C. § 211(m)(1) (“The [CBP] Commissioner shall make

every effort to ensure that adequate access to food and water is provided to an individual apprehended and detained at a

United States port of entry or between ports of entry as soon as practicable following the time of such apprehension or

during subsequent short-term detention.”).

320 See Nielsen v. Preap, 139 S. Ct. 954 (2019) (detention without bond of criminal aliens taken into custody years after

Page 52: Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview

Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 48