illinois virtual representation agreements
[…] Many circumstances that impair the purpose of a trust will not rise to the level of threatening trust depletion or indigent beneficiaries. Thus, the Restatement (Second) is also less restrictive than the Illinois common law.

Thus, the Restatement (Third) is considerably more permissive than the Illinois common law, at least where none of the exceptions to Curtiss are relevant.

XII. Trust Modification Under UTC. The UTC also significantly liberalizes the standard for modifying an irrevocable trust.

A. With Beneficiary Consent. Section 411(b) of the UTC provides that a “noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”

B. Court Modifications. Section 412 of the UTC permits court modification without beneficiary consent: