illinois official reports...illinois official reports supreme court matthews v. chicago transit...
[…] the Retirement Plan for health care; (2) that current employees pay a “payroll tax” contribution

equal to 3% of compensation; and (3) that the Health Trust “shall take sole responsibility for

payment, claims and plan administration effective January 1, 2009.” Exhibit A also included a

section titled “Pension” and a final section stating: “All of the above [is] contingent on

appropriate Legislative Funding.”

¶ 17 Public Act 95-708, titled “An Act concerning transportation,” became effective on January

18, 2008. As relevant to the case at bar, Public Act 95-708 amended section 22-101 of the

Pension Code and added section 22-101B. The amended section 22-101 concerned the

Retirement Plan. Section 22-101(h) provided, in pertinent part:

“The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, to the

extent that they affect the rights or privileges of Authority employees that are currently

the subject of collective bargaining, have been agreed to between the authorized

representatives of these employees and of the Authority prior to enactment of this

amendatory Act, as evidenced by a Memorandum of Understanding between these

representatives that will be filed with the Secretary of State Index Department and

designated as ‘95-GA-C05.’ ” 40 ILCS 5/22-101(h) (West 2008).

¶ 18 The Memorandum of Understanding, which was signed by representatives of the CTA and

the Transit Unions, provided that “[t]he parties acknowledge that the Legislation, if passed into