illinois definitions antique vehicle. a - · pdf fileillinois definitions antique ... (if a...
[…] vehicle, medical transport vehicle, motor vehicle used for driver education training, or vehicle designed to
carry 15 or fewer passengers operated by a contract carrier as provided in this Section that is unsafe, as
determined by the standards prescribed in this Code.
HISTORY:
Source: P.A. 86-408; 86-447; 86-1028; 87-1111, § 1; 89-433, § 5; 92-108, § 5; 93-637, § 5.
CHAPTER 625. VEHICLES
ILLINOIS VEHICLE CODE
CHAPTER 3. CERTIFICATES OF TITLE AND REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
ARTICLE I. CERTIFICATES OF TITLE
625 ILCS 5/3-112.1 (2016)
§ 625 ILCS 5/3-112.1. Odometer
Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer. (a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State beginning January, 1990, shall
provide for an odometer certification substantially as follows:
“I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer reading is and reflects the actual mileage of the
vehicle unless one of the following statements is checked.
Signature
( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical limits.
( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
Warning — Odometer Discrepancy.”
(b)When executing any transfer of title which contains the odometer certification as described in
paragraph (a) above, each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the title form the following
information: