ice, ice, baby! the division of frozen embryos at the time...
[…] A few states have enacted statutes, while the remaining states allow judges

to rule on the matter, using three very distinct frameworks.

A. STATE STATUTES

While few states have enacted statutes regarding the disposition of

frozen embryos at the time of divorce, the legislation that has been passed

offers insight and guidance for states considering similar regulations.

Furthermore, these statutes provide couples, doctors, and lawyers with some

direction, albeit foggy at best, for making informed decisions regarding what

happens to frozen embryos when a couple divorces.

1. California

The California Health and Safety Code § 125315 mandates that a

physician provide fertility treatment patients with information “to allow the

individual to make an informed and voluntary choice regarding the

disposition of any human embryos remaining following the fertility

treatment.”20 These information forms must, at a minimum, “indicate the

time limit on storage of embryos at the clinic or storage facility” and provide

the couple with disposition options in the event one of the partners passes

away, both of the partners pass away, the partners separate or divorce, and