ice, ice, baby! the division of frozen embryos at the time...
[…] partner, make the embryos available to the male partner, donate the embryos

for research, donate the embryos to another individual or couple, or thaw the

embryos and take no further action.22 The couple also has the opportunity to

write in their own option as long as it is “clearly stated.”23 Moreover, a

physician’s failure to provide a couple or individual undergoing fertility

treatment with these documents “constitutes unprofessional conduct.”24

However, a couple’s decision to actually fill out the form is completely

voluntary.25

2. Florida

Florida’s Domestic Relations § 742.17 indicates a “couple and the

treating physician shall enter into a written agreement that provides for the

disposition of the commissioning couple’s eggs, sperm, and preembryos in

the event of a divorce, the death of a spouse, or any unforeseen

circumstance.”26 This language recognizes the use of disposition agreements

as binding, thus “allow[ing] people to conform their conduct to the rules set

out by the legislature.”27

However, unlike California’s statute, no options are listed for the couple